Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Start-up Problems

Posted on 2015-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have a fairly new computer in our office (less than 6 months old) which, when re-booting, freezes at the "Lenovo" splash screen and doesn't get anywhere near booting up.  In the past, I've experienced similar situations where I've found an external device connected to one of the USB drives of the computer.   In this case, no external devices are connected to this computer and when I finally am successful booting up this PC, it's been after unplugging it from the power entirely (not just a shut down) and couple tries later before it boots up.  Is this a hardware issue or could there be something simple that I need to look at? It is under warranty but the down time is something I was hoping to avoid.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rsaba
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556063
FIrst thing I would try is update the BIOS to the latest version as these updates tend to address these sort of issues.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40556069
I've experienced similar situations where I've found an external device connected to one of the USB drives of the computer.   In this case, no external devices are connected to this computer
Ain't necessarily so. ASUS Eee PC (I think it is 1015) had that problem with camera (USB camera), but it is connected in USB inside netbook. When camera is unplugged from motherboard, all problems with booting disappear.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40556074
This is a hardware issue and must be handled through warranty, otherwise you just loose money. Maybe you can make a deal with the supplier to either give you a replacement while it is repaired, or that you get a warranty replacement to begin with. That way the downtime will be minimal.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40557169
i agree with Rindi here, since you said "and when I finally am successful booting up this PC, it's been after unplugging it from the power entirely "  that points to a Power Supply problem, or aeven a bad capacitor problem on the motherboard (but i did not see this on new hardware lately)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsaba
ID: 40564834
Thanks for your help.  I've updated the bios and the problem hasn't recurred.  Just testing it over the next few days to see if the problem has been resolved because of it, otherwise, Lenovo may have to replace the motherboard.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0