Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to bring Hyper-V HA Cluster IP address online: Maximum number of NetBIOS names may have been exceeded

Posted on 2015-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
We have some issues brining up our Hyper-V Cluster after a reboot. We might have had an IP address conflict which has now been resolved (another computer was using the same IP as the Hyper-V Cluster IP).

Now we can't seem to bring up the IP address of the cluster - we get the following errors:
Encountered a failure when attempting to create a new NetBIOS interface while bringing resource 'Cluster IP Address' online (error code '1450'). The maximum number of NetBIOS names may have been exceeded.

Cluster resource 'Cluster IP Address' of type 'IP Address' in clustered role 'Cluster Group' failed.

Based on the failure policies for the resource and role, the cluster service may try to bring the resource online on this node or move the group to another node of the cluster and then restart it.  Check the resource and group state using Failover Cluster Manager or the Get-ClusterResource Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

If I right click on the IP address in the Failover Cluster Manager and deselect "Enable NetBIOS for this address" I am able to bring the cluster IP back up and everything seems to work.

I guess there's a reason for why NetBIOS is enabled by default - so my question is: what could be preventing me from activating NetBIOS? This has never been a problem before - as mentioned above I suspect it has something to do with the IP address conflict.

Running Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. Two identical nodes in a HA cluster.
0
Comment
Question by:cegeland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556140
The NETBIOS table has a limit of 64 addresses so it's possible you've reached this limit.

Have you tried the steps in the below article to disable NETBIOS on the resources that don't actually need it?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773470(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40557965
Is the CNO, Cluster Name, set to the same as the actual domain name and thus NetBIOS names would be the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegeland
ID: 40558382
Thank you for your replies. It turned out to be simple this time. I restarted both the cluster nodes and then re-enabled NetBIOS for the Cluster IP.

This time there were no issues when activating NetBIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegeland
ID: 40558387
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for Philip Elder's comment #a40557965
Assisted answer: 250 points for VB ITS's comment #a40556140
Assisted answer: 0 points for cegeland's comment #a40558382

for the following reason:

Restart fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40558398
Make sure DNS 0 and 1 on each node is set to your DCs (at least 2 if possible).
0