Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know which IP address synchronizing the Time (NTP) to Domain controller ?

Posted on 2015-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi All,

I'd like to know how to get the information of which servers is currently synching their time with my PDC emulator ?
I tried to do netstat but somehow it doesn't show up anything talking to port TCP/123.

My current old PDC Emulator role is Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556078
You can run the below command in a Command Prompt window on each machine:
reg query HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters

Open in new window

Look for the value of Type:
If the value is set to NT5DS then the server is configured to follow the domain hierarchy (i.e. get its time from the PDC).
If the value is set to NTP then the server is configured to get its time from a manually configured source.
If the value is set to NoSync then the server is not configured to synchronize its time with any time source, although this setting is rarely ever used.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 40556090
Hi, Windows time services uses the hierarchical relationship and all the domain clients use the PDC as their time source. this is by default. You can find the PDC role by running and querying to find the roles in your domain with this : netdom query fsmo

You can check the configuration from the client from the above reg qeury. You have other w32tm commands where you can find the Polling interval from the client to it time source.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40556133
What about the other device or appliance which may contact the PDC for time synch, is there any log that I can turn on to gather the IP address ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556138
Without knowing more about what type of devices/appliances you're referring to, the only other thing I can suggest is to use Wireshark and monitor traffic on UDP port 123. Be prepared though, if you haven't used WireShark before it can be a bit overwhelming.
0