Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Sync iPhoto Library to my iPhone

Posted on 2015-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Regardless of the content type (Movie or photo) or source of capture (DSLR, iPhone or imports) iPhone photo app stopped getting updated with latest iPhoto library. All files extensions are compatible with iOS 8. I did turn off/on photo syncing from iTunes without success.
0
Comment
Question by:engthamer
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556226
How much space do you have left?
0
 

Author Comment

by:engthamer
ID: 40556240
I still have 40 GB left on iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:engthamer
ID: 40557090
Here is a screenshot of iPhoto Library folder content.
IScreenshot-2015-01-19-09.23.54.png
I noticed there are two folders named library.iPhoto and library6.iPhoto.

Could it be the reason?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40557858
Do you use itunes to manage your iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:engthamer
ID: 40557864
yes I do use iTunes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40557913
I checked on the library.*iPhoto files and am not seeing that these cause issues, it just means that you have an older library format. The files are important as this is where iPhoto stores your photo libraries. I'd hold off messing with those for now.  I did run across folks trying to disable the sync between iPhoto and iPhones. They said it's under Image Capture, maybe you disabled it at some point by mistake?

My references:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/1769543
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=527557
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 40558373
Oct 2014 Apple Discussions about the problem
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/6634034
deleting SyncServices helped one person

RESETTING Sync Services is an option - backup before doing so, is critical
http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203202
SNIP> OS X Mavericks 10.9.3 and Later
    In the Finder, choose Go > Utilities.
    Open Terminal.
    In the Terminal window, type or paste the following command on a single line:
    defaults delete com.apple.SyncServer SyncServicesResetWorldRunOnce
    Press Return.
    Quit Terminal after the operation has completed (when Terminal returns to the command prompt).
    Reboot the computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:engthamer
ID: 40658256
I found out that the reason is because my iPhoto library larger than iPhone capacity.
0