Solved

Microsoft Deployment Toolkit blues...

Posted on 2015-01-18
16
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi,

We have been using MDT 2012 with task sequences for many computer models for years, but suddenly it started to throw the attached error message for some of these computer models.  The rest of the models deploys just fine. We cannot figure out why it treats models differently in the pre-selection stage of the PXE booting process.  In the process we have also tried to create a completetly new deployment share, but the problem persists.  The affected computer models don't have Secure boot enabled in BIOS, however they are brand new.
When we PXE boot one of these clients, this is what happens:

After the initial loading via tftp the screen gets dark
a win8 window appears in the middle of the screen
the 'rotating balls' wait widget appear under this window
the Microsoft Solution Accelerators bacckground appears
a command window opens and closes immediately
a couple of seconds later the invalid credentials dialog appears:

A connection to the deployment share <name> could not be made.
Connection Ok. Possible cause invalid credentials.
retry / Cancel

Anyone here who can explain why a small number of computer models causes problems in this stage of the deployment?  Many other models passes this point of deployment (with connection to the deployment share using the normal username and password as ever before).

I hope the above desciption about where in the process this error appears can help you to identify where and
what is going wrong.

Thanks a lot for help on this

regards

Tor
MDT-creds.png
0
Comment
Question by:datator
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40556122
First guess is network drivers. Are you getting a valid ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40556160
Hi,

Thanks for the comments.  

As it boots and loads the WDS pre image and MDT background image ok, I thought it had to have received an IP address?

If I click the Cancel button in the above pictured error dialog, a cmd window in opened.  When I enter ipconfig there, it returns almost nothing, how do I find out if it really have received an IP address at this stage?

This is a brand new dell Latitude 5450.  I have never experienced problems with network drivers for Latitudes before.  

Also we got the same error in periods with computer models that had been deployed to flawlessly earlier...

best regards Tor
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40556217
Agree with David I don't think your NIC driver is loading and/or correct.  With the very new Dells check you have the correct Ethernet adapter driver which may mean using the generic downloads from Intel.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40556239
Ok, thanks.
 
But I don't understand why we got the same error message for a period before Christmas on models that we have successfully deployed hundreds of times before..

How do I check if I have received an IP address being in the command shell described in my former post?

Finally I have never had to deploy a boot image network driver before (only injected drivers in the OS deployment started by the task sequence far later i the process).  How / where do I supply such pre-installation network drivers in WDS or MDT?  Thanks for help on this. I will try this tonight and post back.

Thanks for comments on each of the points above.
best regards
Tor
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40556304
OK trying to think of some other causes.

Are you using a different ADK? I guess it's possible you've some kind of mismatch between installed languages between the server version and MDT/ADK & that might account for the errors on older machines. Perhaps you've set up one in English and one in Norwegian(? - sorry I'm guessing from your screenshot and my knowledge of Scandinavian languages is pretty poor!)

That's about all I can think of though :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40556409
The deployment server (Server 2012) has always been English only and all our clients use the Norwegian language (you were right :-)  But this is the same scenario we always have used, so there has been no changes.  

Anyone knowing how to check the IP address from the cmd console mentioned in the original post?

Any log files I should check...?

regards Tor
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40556437
F8 should get you to the cmd window
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40556450
Clicking cancel at the error dialog gives me the cmd console I'm talking about.  However entering ipconfig there doesn't give me the normal return information about possible infaces.  

I just need to know how to troubleshoot this....
How to find out if I have received an IP address at this stage?
How to load a network interface driver for the boot process?

best regards Tor
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40556482
Update:

I delayed a bit before I pressed the F12 key during PXE boot startup and I noticed that the client had received a valid IP at that point at least.  I assume that it cannot lose the address later in the process..?  So can we eliminate the 'missing driver' solution now, or can that be the case anyhow?

regards Tor
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40556533
"So can we eliminate the 'missing driver' solution now"

It does sound like it.  Can the client see the deployment share$ if you go back to the command prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40556679
I cannot ping it.  Seems that the minint environment is rather limited as of functionality.

When the minint win PE image is loaded the IP address of the server is displayed in front of the wim file name so there is no doubt that there is a working connection that that time.

Remember also that the error message tells us that the connection to the server is established but the credentials are ok.  What puzzles me is that this message occurs also when we configure manual authentication (i.e. enter username and password at the client).  The login dialog never appears because the error message pops up first...

Tips to try are still welcomed :-)

regards Tor
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40556684
Sorry for a typo above:

It should read: "Remember also that the error message tells us that the connection to the server is established but the credentials are probably invalid."
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40556825
did you hard code the connection settings in the bootstrap.ini?
[Settings]
Priority=Default
[Default]
DeployRoot=\\DAVIDJOHNSON-W8\DeploymentShare$
SkipBDDWelcome=YES
UserID=WDeployAdmin
UserDomain=DavidJohnson-W8	
UserPassword=MySuperSecretPassword			

Open in new window


No it doesn't mean that we can discount the network adapter driver. PXE uses the bios and the boot.wim uses the network adapter driver.  Pressing f10 will bring up a command prompt and you can type ipconfig to check your network
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40556956
if ipconfig doesn't return a network address from the command prompt then you don't have a network connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40557118
When *exactly in the process* does the network interface control 'jump' from BIOS to boot.wim ?

I have written above that "When the minint win PE  boot image is loaded the correct IP address of the server is displayed in front of the wim file name".  You mention that "... boot.wim uses the network adapter driver...".  If you by this mean the win PE environment that loads *before* the task sequence selects the correct windows image to deploy to the client, the bottom screen line displays: "172.44.101.12\Boot\x64\Images\LiteTouchPE_x64.wim".  

If the BIOS driver handles the network adapter up to the point that this wim file is finished loading and the blue "Microsoft Solution Accelerators" background appears, then we have a network driver problem and I need to know:

How do I add a driver which will be needed in this stage of the process?

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:datator
ID: 40557530
Hi again,

Problem found.  It was the network interface driver.  Thaks to all who pointed us in that direction.  We got distracted by what the error message told us:

A connection to the deployment share \\172.44.234.12\deployshare$ could not be made.
Connection Ok. Possible cause invalid credentials.
Retry / Cancel

When Windows told us that 'Connection Ok', we relied on that.  But the problem was the network interface driver, hence the connection couldn't have been good at all.....

regards Tor
0