[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix XenApp 6.5 server could not contact license server

Posted on 2015-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hello there,

Renewed XD platinum licenses and successfully uploaded license file onto license server. When  I login to XenApp Server or launch published app, I am getting the attached pop-up message. Citrix XenApp Server could not contact License server.

Please advise how to fix this issue?

Thanks and Regards
License-Server.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 668 total points
ID: 40556136
1. Restart the Citrix License Service on the license server.

test

2. On a XA65 collector, change the license server to a bogus entry. Save. Change the license server to the correct entry. Save.

test
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 668 total points
ID: 40556223
1.      
Rename file
Rename: C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Licensing\LS\conf\concurrent_state.xml to *anything*

2.      
Restart server
3.      
Update Citrix license manager if needed
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 664 total points
ID: 40556287
Restart the Citrix Licensing service and ran gpupdate /force on Citrix licensing server and XenDesktop or XenApp servers.
0