Solved

journal wrap error question

Posted on 2015-01-18
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I am in the process of migrating a windows 2003 DC to a new Windows 2012 server. I have joined the new server to the domain, updated the domain and forest level, promoted it to a DC, and transferred the FSMO roles from the old 2003 server to the new 2012. I also did a dc diag on the old 2003 server before starting and everything was healthy. Sysvol an and AD replicated fine. there were no journal wrap errors. That was several weeks ago. Now the Win 2003 server is having major issue and is shutting down at least once a week.
I got an alert that the 2003 server was getting journal wrap errors.
My question is: Can I just demote and shut down the old DC or do I have to fix the journal wrap errors first?
and if I do, do I run the burflags (4) on the new 2012 server as I want it to be authoriative or do I have to run something on the old 2003 server? I can send over event log if needed.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40556189
You have 2 methods you can use here. Simply try to demote the 2003 DC and if it is successful then you are ok. If it is not then you can use the dcpromo /forceremoval to remove it from your Domain. Then perform any metadata cleanup that is required.

The second option is to try and correct the corrupt sysvol share on the 2003 domain controller. Take a look at the blog below which easily illustrates exactly what you need to do.

Correcting Sysvol Journal Wrapping Error

Will.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40556200
Usually wrap error messages include the remedy in the registry. It sounds as though you have an SBS 2003 which would explain why the system reboots at random times after you transferred a role the SBS required to have or these issues will be the consequence.
Since you transferred all the roles, you can demote the 2003 dc.
Make sure all the services that you had running (dhcp perhaps, CA) are either installed on the new one or there is a different server handling them before shutting it down.
Did you change the domain/functional level to something other than native 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 40556659
Hi Arnold,
This is not SBS 2003, I am aware of the shutdown feature with SBS. This is straight Server 2003. Functional level was changed to 2003 which is straight from the instructions on adding a 2012 dc to a server 2003 dc.
Will--I will try the demotion and see if it goes without a hitch...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40556858
Before you do the demotion double check to make sure your DHCP scope pushes the new server as the DNS server.
You also need to make sure all the systems use the new server as DNS server where IPs are spatially assigned.
Did you also transfer the schema master role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 40558301
I have shut off DHCP on the old server and all of the roles are transferred....
I was able to successfully demote the old server and everything seems to be working fine.
I will monitor for a few days though just to be sure...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40559022
Fyi,  the journal issue is fairly easily resolvable using the suggestion included inthe error message by adding the enable auto recover.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 40559858
issue resolved by just running dc promo and demoting the old domain controller. thanks...
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now