Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 login issue

Posted on 2015-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have a computer running Windows 8.1 which I use for some work ( logging in to Active Directory ) and at home ( just using a local user profile ) and although this works fine, it seems a bit laborious when I start up the machine to constantly have to go to "change user" then manually type in the user details. Is there any way to tell Windows to remember atleast one password  ( or more ) login profiles rather than just the last one used?
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40556245
There's no reason not to use the domain profile at home, too. Why did you use two in the first place?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40556259
" Is there any way to tell Windows to remember at least one password"
Yes but at the risk of security it is not recommended.

Create a Picture Password
or
Create a PIN

I will provide a link to a guide in my next post: "7tutorials.com/introducing-windows-8-how-switch-between-sign-options"

Some links are considered as not acceptable by EE and may be deleted.
You can google it
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40556262
The 7tutorials.com link that I referred to is provided below:
http://www.7tutorials.com/introducing-windows-8-how-switch-between-sign-options
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 40557056
Dear Experts,

Any More ideas
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40557123
To make progress, please comment on the suggestions, first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 40557141
Dear,

our Big boss, needs domain profile at office and local profile at Home, no idea why.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40557174
The login mask will never be able to show a selection of local users with domain users side by side. Simply because domain users accounts are managed on a remote server. There's no way to change that and it is advisable to use only one account. Please ask him why he thinks he needs two and I will show him that that's unneeded.
0