Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless network

Posted on 2015-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I have windows 7 laptop and it says connected but wires less icon at task bar says not connected

It is configured on company domain and is not in workgroup

When I troubleshooted it says network type set to public change it to home but I cannot change

Do I need to put it in workgroup and why
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40556213
Is it just the icon you want it to show connected?

It sounds like the laptop may be on some sorta of GPO which means you may be limited on what you can and can not do.

I would try disabling and re-enabling the connection by going to the icon it's self and right click going into the network and sharing center. and go to change adapter settings on the left and find your connection right click and disable and re-enable.

Putting this computer in a workgroup would be a bad idea if it's company laptop. you might not be able to do it but if you do you may lose access to your profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40556225
It is just the I icon which is greyed out
I have done all those nothing worked
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40556231
take a picture of the adapter status:

(example)
Take a picture of adapter status
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556236
If it's on a domain it may be group policy that's stopping you doing certain things or seeing different settings.
0