Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EBay Fees

Posted on 2015-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I sold a lot of 5 keyboards and mice for $63 and $15 freight. No extras. No addition photos or nothing. Today I get a bill from Ebay for $7.80. Do the really charge 10% of the listing? Seems kind of high.

The only other thing I can think is that I has another item listed at the same time that didn't sell. I was told that it an item didn't sell you weren't charged for it. True?

Of course Ebay in all their infinite wisdom won't tell you in detail what the bill was for. You would think you could find an itemized detail for the invoice but that would probably cause too many people to see that they were getting ripped of :)
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556293
Yes, 10% of the final sale is the standard Ebay fee for low volume sellers.  (And they started charging the fee, including shipping and handling to combat sellers who were charging $0.01 for an object, but $29.99 shipping and handling... i.e. putting all the costs in the shipping and handling box.)

And yes, low volume sellers only pay if the object sells.  (They aren't charged an insertion fee, just to list the object for sale.)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556314
You can check the breakdown of costs for an individual item by going to

My eBay > My Account > Seller Account > Account Activity

Choose the "All account activity" Tab and enter your Item number to see the separate charges associated with it.
0