Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attachments in MS Access

Posted on 2015-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello

Does anyone know how all the attachments can disappear from MS Access 2007?

This database is being run from a Mac, I don't know if this has caused the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LillyC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40556331
Explain clearly what you mean by "disappear"?
Not visible?
Gone altogether?

Meaning when you open the table in design view, do you see a paperclip with a zero, or a 1?
Attachment
JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40556339
...Is this issue for all attachments (Images, PDF's, Word/Excel docs, ...etc)

Are just random attachments disappearing, or is this happening to all attachments in all attachment fields?
In all tables?
In all databases?
For all users?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 40556386
Sorry I do not have a copy of the latest database to check, it is at the workplace.

I will be able to check in the week and get back to you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85
ID: 40557560
As mentioned in your previous question:

You'd have to explain more about how your Attachments were configured. Since your app has been running for several years, it's entirely possible your are NOT using the new Attachment datatype, which was introduced in Access 2007.

So - how are your attachments configured? There are generally 3 methods used:

1. In 2007 or later, you'd use the Attachment field
2. In earlier versions, you'd sometimes use an OLE Object field
3. In all versions, you'd sometimes store the path to the attachment only, and not the actual attachment itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 40557606
It was configured in 2007 and the Attachments datatype was used.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40557625
It would be impossible to determine the cause, of course. High on the list would be corruption, which can be caused by numerous things, including poor network connections, invalid/unstable Windows/Office installations, etc etc.

Since they're running this from a Mac, I assume they're using some sort of remote desktop application, so you would focus your investigation on that machine, and not the Mac. The Mac is really just a "dumb" terminal in this application.

You can try having a recovery service look into this to see if they can restore. If you want to do this however, you must make a backup NOW - the longer the application is used after the trouble is discovered, the less chance you have of a recovery.

Note there are some tools on the market that claim to do this, but if you want the best chance of success you should hire a company to do this, like www.everythingaccess.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 40557662
Thanks for your advice Scott, I have managed to find a solution to recover the attachments from a backup version.

I will pass on your advice to the IT guys at the company and ask them to check the windows installation etc.

Thanks for your help.
0