?
Solved

Server Room -- Fire Suppression ?

Posted on 2015-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I have a small one rack, 42U, computer room
with plenty of power and off-site nightly backup,
but no real "Fire Suppression"

What "Fire Suppression" do you
recommend for under $5,000 ?

Example = Ecaro 25 Clean Agent Gas System
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556542
For a single rack In a small room I recommend fireproof walls, a fire-suppressant door and a CO2 extinguisher.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556558
One other option to check on would be FM-200.  I don't know if it'll be under $5k, but it would be worth at least getting an estimate from a local reseller/installer.
(CO2 is an option as andyalder indicates, but just be aware that if the system goes off while anyone is in the room, there could be issues.  (where issues = fatalities.))
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40556574
They don't normally go off accidentally
0