Solved

Multiple user profiles

Posted on 2015-01-18
7
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I am having an issue with one particular user profile that keeps duplicating with a .000 or .001 or the domain name after the user's name.  The user's profile will not load the correct profile account.  I have had this issue for a while with this user.  I deleted the account, created a new one (because I thought it was corrupt), but it keeps happening on any new account I create for the user.  It is very frustrating.  It is only this user that keeps having this issue and not loading the correct profile when they log in.  I do get a windows service error for event viewer, but not the typical - creating a local profile error.  Please help.  

We are not using roaming profiles on the domain.  Windows server 2003 environment with windows 7 professional laptop.  I am currently copying all the profiles to a network drive and am hoping to delete all the profiles for this particular user on the laptop and start again.  While logged in as administrator (local) the system seems to be creating local accounts for this user.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40556583
have you tried this registry fix


Click Start, type regedit in the Search box, and then press ENTER.
In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

and delete offending account registry entry - + restart computer (also make sure that this account doesn't exist in c:\users)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215/en-gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 40556600
I have done this and gotten rid of the other profiles, but now it will not load the correct profile with all of the user settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40556614
yes this is by design - it will create new user profile

it seams that your old user profile was damaged

if you have backup copy of old profile file you could try to replacing it from backup - but that might cause all problems to come back/

so to keep it safe i would suggest to configure "fresh" user profile with old setting manually.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 40556621
I think I have figured out what is going on but do not know how to fix it.  I have a user  name with first initial, last name as a user on under Users
I also have a user.(domain name) user (same user name). I copied the entire user name(domain name) to a network drive and deleted the profile under Users.

When I logged in none of the programs will work that are set up under this user's name.  The background is only black and nothing appears to be working - it is looking for the data in the username(domain name) folder that I moved to the network drive.  

Is there any way to fix this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40556640
are you using roaming profiles?
and if yes
have you modified "profile path" field in active directory "properties" of this given user

are you logging him in as local profile or as a domain profile?

and lastly if you are using roaming profiles did you removed account from register (my first advice) and restarted the PC?
profilepath.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 40556767
We are not using roaming profiles.
Logging in on the domain
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40556806
Sounds like there's an application on the user's machine that is holding a lock on a file within their profile. This is probably the main culprit when it comes to these sort of issues.

Try these steps:
- Restart the computer
- Log in with the local Administrator account
- In the Control Panel, open System
- Click Advanced system settings on the top left
- Click the Settings... button in the User Profiles section
Settings---User-Profiles.png- If the user appears in the list, left click on their account and then click the Delete button
- Log off the local Administrator account
- Log in with the problematic user's account
- Restore their files (Desktop, My Documents, Favorites, etc.)
0