Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Windows *Folders* be Moved Onto a Mac?

Posted on 2015-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
There is a Windows XP system that's being retired.  It's being replaced by a Mac.
A USB flash drive will be used to transfer some files.  In this case, a large directory of My Pictures with lots of folders.
So, of course, I'd like to copy the folders with their names onto the Mac.
My Pictures has been copied onto a USB flash drive but the Mac doesn't seem to see any picture files.  (I've noticed that many of the folders are devoid of any picture files and that may have thrown me off).

Can I do this?  How?  I'd like to make sure I'm approaching this in a way that will work as I only have brief access to the Mac.  Everything I've read refers to *files* and nothing to *folders*..... re: Windows to Mac.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40556416
Run Vmware Fusion

You can even run it free on your mac for 30 days. just install windows on your windows side access the drive
make some folder on the mac and transfer the files.

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 400 total points
ID: 40556442
Five methods are described here (the last two aren't much use if you have a lot of files)
http://www.wikihow.com/Transfer-Files-from-PC-to-Mac
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 40556447
You should have no problem transferring file and folders from a PC to a Mac using a thumb drive. I have done it many times.

Just be aware that Macs will not see any file or folder whose name begins with a dot as that is a code that Macs use for invisible system files.

Also, Mac file names cannot have a colon in them as Macs treat these the same as Windows treats backslashes.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40564881
There are many ways but I was starting with a USB flash drive - so some answers were more pertinent.  Thanks all!

The transfer process wasn't as simple as I might have expected.  I had to do something like "import" pictures even though the files were there (the number of bytes was OK) the files weren't visible until this step was taken.
0