Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the icon of a file on my desktop

Posted on 2015-01-18
17
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I have a VLC media file on my desktop and when clicked, VLC opens it. No problem there.

The file is a pointer to a radio station. I would like the icon of that file to be the icon for the station (I have that file) but Windows (8.1 here) insists on using VLC's icon.

How do I change that one file's icon?

Respectful request: if you do not know of a way -- I understand that there is no simple way -- please do not guess, as that wastes your time and mine. This after all is supposed to be where one goes to find experts, right? :-)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eschamp
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40556423
I just tested this in 8.0 and it worked perfectly (but I don't have an 8.1 system yet):

Right-click on the icon
Properties
Change icon...
Browse to the icon for the radio station
Click OK

That will change it. But note that the icon must be an ICO file. If it isn't (such as a BMP, GIF, JPG, PNG, etc.) then you need to convert it to an ICO. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 40556544
That works for a shortcut to a program. Did you try it with a file that's on the desktop? Files do not have "Properties".
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556555
If the item is a file (not a program), go to Properties, Advanced Customize and select Change Icon. This works on my Windows 8.1 system.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40556570
> Did you try it with a file that's on the desktop? Files do not have "Properties".

Yes, right-click on a shortcut to a file has Properties. Clicking on Properties displays this:

Properties on shortcut to file
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 40556571
I agree. A Shortcut to a file has properties. But what about a file itself?????
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40556577
Yes, same thing on a file itself — it has a Properties context menu. Clicking on it shows this:
Properties on actual desktop file
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556613
@eschamp  - It may depend on the actual file, but on any FILE I tested, you cannot change the icon. You can change the icon of a shortcut, a folder, and a program (done ALL of these) but not a file itself in most cases.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556618
Put that file somewhere else, create a shortcut to it on the desktop, change the icon, done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 40556627
Brilliant!!!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556628
@esacahmp - We told you above to use a shortcut. The LAST answer was NOT the only correct answer here. Not at all.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40556643
+1 on John's comment. Furthermore, it certainly seemed that eschamp wanted the file on the desktop, not "somewhere else". Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 40556651
I respectfully disagree. John may have implied that I should use a shortcut but he did not tell me to use one.

I said that I "had" a file on the desktop, not that I "wanted" it to be there.

What I wanted is an desktop thingy that had an icon of my chosing. If that means that the actual file has to be somewhere else, so be it.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40556666
What is the file type? It certainly worked fine for me on the desktop with a JPG file, as I posted. I'd like to try it with whatever file type wasn't working for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 40568714
Original post: " I have a VLC media file on my desktop..."

It's an XSPF file.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40568761
> " I have a VLC media file on my desktop..."

Yes, I saw that. But VLC supports around 100 different media file types (input formats, video formats, audio formats), so that didn't help much. But now that you say it's an XSPF file, I hope you realize that it's not a media file per se — it is a playlist in XML format, which VLC and other media players support. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 40568764
I know only what Windows tells me it is. :-)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40568784
Live and learn! :)
0