Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for who to use for hosted exchange?

Posted on 2015-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I asked a similar question before and only got 1 reply.  Informative, but just 1 person's view.

I overthink things too much admittedly. But I like getting things right the first time.

I need to set up exchange hosting for a small business / 4 users.

Any brands / providers you would recommend  / avoid?

Being my first hosted exchange, I'd expect I'll need some handholding / support to get the MX record, configure outlook (OK, maybe not this) / iphone, bring over old data from PST, etc.

I get frustrated easy with long hold times and techs that aren't competent or know less than me.

I looked at Rackspace and they had minimums to be a reseller and it was hard to get them to tell me about the service / what pricing would be if / when I get to their reseller minimums.
I liked talking with Intermedia, but that was the sales department : )  
I'm going to call App river.  they are a big provider?

I had previously bad experiences with billing with OWN (I tried out their backup service under a 'trial', stopped using it within a couple weeks but didn't formally (know to) cancel.  They didn't send a bill for months and then expected payment. If they sent the bill sooner I'd have known to ask how to officially cancel.  They stood by the 'you owe us' mindset rather than zero it out and move on.)

unlimited size mailbox sounds nice, but overkill?  Right now, I think I can get reseller mailboxes for $7 from Intermedia?  THink I'll get better pricing and good quality support?

I'd like it to be a white label provider and that I can get the mailboxes at a discount and mark it up
I want to have to pay the provider, then bill the client so I am sure it gets done (I've had several internet provider issues that turned out that 'oh, they haven't paid their bill').

Intermedia and others sell office 365 also.


Thoughts?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556563
Try Fusemail (http://www.fusemail.com).  They have one of the best anti-virus and anti-spam setting as well as a very hosted Exchange.  You will not be disappointed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40556812
Thanks.  But I never even heard of them.  Gotta go with a company that I've at least  heard of  : (

My problem is there's enough of those with good track records.  Me choosing among them isn't working.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40557001
As for me, i will recommended registered directly from Microsoft.

http://products.office.com/en-us/exchange/try-or-buy-microsoft-exchange-business-email
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40557232
Fusemail has been in this business for years.  They are part of J2 Global and has been providing hosted mail services since 1994.  Check Wikipedia as well as Fusemail websie for references.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40557517
suriyaehnop: Certainly tempting at that price and I think I've heard of them : ) ... but
a) I envision not much hand holding
b) the client gets billed, right?  I can't mark it up / thanks for the what, 6% commission?
c) to admin their and eventually other clients accounts, each is a stand alone, right? The partner of record - do they get a 'single pane of glass' that lets me admin all the accounts from 1 page? Having to keep track of each admin account for each client just adds complexity. I like it simple?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40557532
Oh! That $4 doesn't include spam filtering?

Exchange Online Protection Protect your organization against spam and malware, while maintaining access to email during and after emergencies.  $1.00 user/month
0