?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Std File and folder permissions

Posted on 2015-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
IM having a problem on this file and print server at a client I've inherited from someone else. For some weird reason, users are part of a group of allowed users for a particular set of folders, but it keeps denying them access when they try to connect from their desktop pc's. I've removed and readded their names and also given them modify access a few times but it has made no difference. Is there any way I can safely flush/refresh all the server permissions without deleting them completely?
0
Comment
Question by:MonziBoy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40556499
...users are part of a group of allowed users
Have they always been in the group or did you add them recently? If you added them, have the users logoff then logon
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40556783
Have you checked the Share permissions on the shared folder:

- Right click the folder on the server then click on Properties
- Click on the Sharing tab
- Click the Advanced Sharing... button towards the bottom
- Click Permissions
- Make sure the Everyone group has Full Control
- Click OK > OK > Close
- Try to connect to the share in Explorer from the workstations by typing in the path - \\Server\Share
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MonziBoy
ID: 40557209
Hi Guys

Thanks for the prompt responses.
For question 1 (NewVillageIT), its a mix, but majority of the users have been part of these groups all along, and logging on and off makes no difference.

For question 2 (VB ITS), the sharing and share permissions are all set to Full control for everyone, my problem rests more on the security allocation side of it. The users all have modify in the security properties of the folders and files, but some of those users are the ones that cant open them.

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40557281
For question 2 (VB ITS), the sharing and share permissions are all set to Full control for everyone, my problem rests more on the security allocation side of it. The users all have modify in the security properties of the folders and files, but some of those users are the ones that cant open them.
In that case try to replace the permissions the root folder to the subfolders and files:

- Right click on the root folder then go to Properties
- Click on the Security tab
- Click on the Advanced button
- Tick the Replace all child object permission entries with inheritable permission entries from this object box
- Click OK
- Click Yes to the prompt that appears
- Get the user to access the problematic folder again

If the above doesn't work, can you please give us a rough outline of the folder structure and permissions, along with the subfolders which users can't access?

Please include screenshots of any error messages as well if possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MonziBoy
ID: 40651261
Hi VB ITS

Although this solution worked, what I was really looking for was something to cleanup the security settings without having to go into each folder, take notes of each persons security settings, and then recreate them again after resetting them to the root access rights - which I eventually did anyway, as I couldn't find any other solution.
0