Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

read file content from url link

Posted on 2015-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hello,

 I have  a file link from dropbox. How do I read the content of the file  using  javascript/jquery?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40557278
Hi,
what file type is it?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruJava earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559438
Hi there are two way to do it

1.
 $( "#result" ).load( "ajax/test.html" );

2.
$.ajax({
  url: url,
  data: data,
  success: success,
  dataType: dataType
});
0