?
Solved

Server Randomly Reboots

Posted on 2015-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hi Guys

I have a client with an ml350 G5 running SBS 2003. The sever has been rock solid the last few years however last week for no apparent reason the server is randomly rebooting. It usually happens in the evening however has occurred during normal working hours. The worrying thing is that there are no errors in the event viewer indicating a possible cause, only notifications staying that the sever shutdown unexpectedly. I'm not sure if the sever is blue screening as I have never seen it happen however I'm stuck on how I can troubleshoot the issue as we are concerned that the sever is manually rebooting several times a day without shutting down correctly.  We are looking to replace this server eventually however we are waiting for a leased line installation which we have been waiting for over a year now. Due to their location the internet is incredibly slow (400kb) and we want to host their exchange however cannot migrate their data until the line is upgraded.

Any ideas where we can start as I need to ensure we can resolve the issue
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40556658
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40556708
It probably is BSODing. You'll fine *dmp files on the system partition somewhere, depending on how it is setup (you should always select minidumps,, and not full memory dumps, as those take up far too much space with no useful additional info)..

But anyway, a server that old is likely to have issues. Things you should do is do regular maintenance, like clean out all dust, make sure all fans are running fine, All HD's are OK, etc. If anything goes bad replace it, like a bad HD,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40556718
yes it is probably what Rindi says

you can analyze your memory dumps using windbg

part of windows software development kit

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/desktop/bg162891

 anything in event viewer around shut-down times?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556719
I think you are having a hardware issue such as a failing powersupply or overheating components such as the cpu or mobo, you may not always have event errors when a hardware device is failing causing the system to shutdown. As Rindi suggested if it is a overheating issue clean out the dust and make sure the fans are working properly. You may also renew the heatsink thermal paste, to ensure the cpu is cooling off properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 40597147
Hi Guys, apologies for the late reply. It turned out to be a faulty power supply. Since replacing its been solid for 3 weeks. Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40597356
Glad to help, thanks for awarding the points.
0