Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eseutil error "you should only run repair on damaged or corrupt databases."

Posted on 2015-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I have a 2003 exchange DB that i cannot mount and i need to run eseutil but i have never done this before - I found this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/KbView/906148



that explains how to do it but I have hit a question not addressed in the article:

i first ran eseutil and verified the integrity:

eseutil /mh "C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"

 and it did say it was in a State: Dirty Shutdown

Next I ran rapair:

eseutil /p "C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"

and got this error and dont know what to do now....


w
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556697
you need to import log file into database (assuming it is still there)

eseutil /r /l /d


Please follow this great solution:


http://mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40556828
Running ESEutil /p is a hard recovery and if you use this method there is a potential for loss of data after the procedure is completed. Try performing a soft recovery first eseutil /r <referencing the log files directory>

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 40556921
Thanks!
0