[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wifi router pass-through single laptop to DHCP Win2008 SERVER

Posted on 2015-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi my server gives out ip addresses true DHCP of 87.XX.XXX.XXX to all the Lan connected clients.
I have a DLink Dir-300 and DIR-615 Wifi routers that give out their own ip addresses to Wifi clients of 192.168.1.XXX.

What I need is one laptop to be routed or pass-through the WIfi router to the DHCP server so it gets an ip from the server of 87.xx.xxx.xxx and not the WIfi Router DHCP address of 192.168.1.xxx

Can anyone tell me how to do this or what I am looking for thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paddy086
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556706
Hook up ONE router as follows (new one if so required):

Hook up a LAN port on the router to the network.
Give the router a STATIC IP on the network (87..... )
Turn DHCP OFF on the router.

Now this router is an extension of 87.x.x.  for a device that attaches to it. This will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 40557401
Hi john thanks for the reply.
Yep that is one way of doing it but then my server is giving out ip addresses from my dhcp list I want. The wifi router to give out there own ip addresses to all wifi devices but I need one only one device to get an address from the server
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557406
It is not easy (if even do-able) to pass a device through a router unimpeded when that router is setup to give all its ports a specific range of IP addresses.

The additional router is cheap compared to the black hole of trying to make a computer hooked up to a router not see the router.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40561856
John is right.  The only way you'll do it is to use a separate router for that client and put it in routing mode, or connect its LAN port to the network... or use separate SSIDs and VLANs (if your AP/network supports it).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paddy086
ID: 40583838
Thanks sorry for the delay in accepting the answer
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40583919
@paddy086  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0