?
Solved

edit photo

Posted on 2015-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
i have two photos - photo1 & photo2 ... Both photos have my two friends - myfriend1 & myfriend2  ... in photo1, face of myfriend2 is not good,  but photo of myfriend1 is good...

sameway in photo2, photo of myfriend1 is not good, but photo of myfriend2 is good...


In photo1, I want to replace the photo of myfriend2 using the good-face of myfriend2 (from photo2)

The size of photos(faces etc.) is the same... both photo1 & photo2 were taken within fraction of seconds...

 is there free software to do it? I tried iphoto but it did not work.. I have both windows laptop & macbook .... pl guide...

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 800 total points
ID: 40556736
Gimp is free Mac photo editing software that might do what you want:

http://www.gimp.org
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40556737
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 40556807
Without using a proper image editor in this instance probably easier if you just attach the two photos and I transfer them for you.
The way to do it is to take both photos and load them onto say for example Paint Net , or Paintshop Pro which I have both or Photoshop
then using the magic wand put a dotted line around the face you want to move copy it and paste it onto the face you want to replace as a new layer so you edit it.
Here is a couple of if's and but's, if the position of the body is different from the A to B shot then the A face wont fit properly over the B face.
If face A is looking left and differs from face B in the angel here again is a problem aligning the new face into position to match the body on B photo and could make him look like the hunchback ;)
So you'd need to use the magic wand selection tool  freehand and manually highlight the finite details around the edge of the Face A.\Paint Net would be the simplest for you but please do attach the two photos so I can see what action you can do and I can then show you the steps using Paint Net unless you have Paintshop Pro.
Since Paint Net has changed from Paint Dot Net the links to download seem to be put over several pages and if you don't watch it and not sure which to click on
Here is the actual installer ( zip) add it to a folder and unzip inside that folder. Then add a shortcut to your desktop or taskbar.
download paint.net 4.0.5 zip
About
http://www.getpaint.net/
http://www.getpaint.net/download.html#download

click on this linkGimp is also very good but I wouldn't  recommend it to anyone who is a novice as Gimp has a strong learning curb. And can be quite complex.
 Quick example takes a couple of minutes if it needs fixing then takes a longer. This one is mismatched of course the cat ears are sticking up :)
but I can remove them entirely and make it look as if the head belongs there, I can also change the face direction.
BeforeAfterhaving some fun the dog looks worried about the cat now
cat head changedRegards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40556996
thanks so much all..  I am looking into it... thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40557059
Yep no worries.
Just had this finished to replace the one when you posted,so I couldnt edit my comment
fixed the cat ears mirrored the dog head with the puppy and cat

dog cat
0