Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No laptop sound after Microsoft USB headset installation

Posted on 2015-01-18
9
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hey guys,

A client purchased a sweet Lenovo Yoga 3 off us just before Christmas, but is now saying that the sound doesn't work.

I know that the sound worked originally and have determined that the problem has occurred (and is consistent) since they plugged in a set of Microsoft USB headphones (I don't have the exact model, but I can probably find out).

While onsite with them last week, I uninstalled the Realtek (and other) devices in Device Manager, then had Microsoft find the devices and reinstall again. This didn't change the situation. I then uninstalled them in the same manner, but went to the Lenovo site and installed the latest Realtek driver. On successful installation, I restarted the PC, but no change was seen to the sound.

Unless I missed something, there doesn't seem to be any software that I can find in the program list which I can uninstall to remove the Microsoft USB headphone setup.

I didn't have any 3.5" jack headphones at the time to test the headphone jack, so can't comment on whether or not sound could still be heard via that means.

I expect the resolution isn't all that involved, but I'm currently stumped.

Await your brilliant resolution...
0
Comment
Question by:Servant-Leggie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556754
Go to Metro, Lenovo Settings (Manager) and then to Audio. Are there settings there that need to be adjusted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40556810
John Hurst, all of the audio settings there seem to be OK. All levels appear to be where I would expect them to be to enable adequate sound output. Nothing is muted.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40556816
or go to control panel, sound and set your default device
set the default device
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556817
You need to try the outputs in any way you can. If ALL audio settings are correct and you have reinstalled the sound driver, then there may be a hardware issue (which would be a coincidence) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40556864
Hi guys,

John, after following your instructions, I backed out of the audio settings and noticed a 'Quick Audio' option which recorded the speaker output at 0%. I increased the volume and, hey presto, sound through the speakers.

Any idea why the installation of a Microsoft USB headset would cause this? I don't believe the headset is all that new, so it could have been some funky compatibility/ driver-related issue?!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556866
It is possible a legacy headset disturbed the settings, but now you know sound is working.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40556933
when you plug in a usb headset it becomes the default sound device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 40558790
My thoughts exactly, John Hurst. Symptoms and relative timing pointed to the headset being the issue early on, but just annoying that I had to go searching in lesser-known places for basic volume settings. Still, all's working now, so everyone's happy!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40558919
@Servant-Leggie  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0