Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export/Import mailbox content from old mailbox to new mailbox

Posted on 2015-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
We're using Exchange 2007 on our server and Outlook 2007 on all devices.

In our domain's naming convention for email accounts, we use the following:
[first letter of end user's first name][complete end user's last name]@xyz.com

We have an end user who has had a "last name" change.  

No problem in creating the new account with new credentials on both the Exchange Server and the local PC.  

How do I move ALL CONTENT from the previous mailbox (Inbox, Outbox, Sent Items, Calendar, ALL SUBFOLDERS, etc.) to the new mailbox?  I want the old content to show up in her new account just as it did in the old account.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40556782
You need to DISABLE the 'old' account via Exchange System Manager.

Once done, run the following Exchange Management Shell command:

get-mailboxdatabase | clean-mailboxdatabase

Create the 'new' user account in Active Directory.

Back in Exchange Management Console under Disconnected Mailboxes you should see the 'old' mailbox.  Right click the one you want and you can then choose to add the Mailbox to an existing user.  Pick the 'new' user and finish the steps.

Re-run the Exchange Management Shell command and then login as the 'new' user and configure Outlook.  All the 'old' mailbox content will be there.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 40556815
Steps taken as described above.  The mailbox (quite large) is setting up on the PC now.

After the 2nd instance of running the command from the "shell", the disconnected mailbox has disappeared completely.  

This end user receives email from several vendors and contacts outside our domain.  Although the end user will be able to contact them and provide the new email address, there will be some who will continue to use the  "old" email address.  For those end users who will be slow to adopt the new email address, I was hoping to "forward" any emails sent to the "old" email address to the "new" email address.  Since the "old" email address has disappeared, I don't suppose there's another way to handle this????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 40556888
not sure why you would like to create a new mailbox. Just change the last name, display name and add the new email id as the primary smtp address. let the old email id live for some time as a secondary email id.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40557032
I'll have to agree with pcmghouse on this one. I very rarely create a new account for a name change unless the user absolutely persists their new account reflect their new name, when honestly the only person that will ever see the old name is the user themselves or us admins.

- Change the Display Name in Active Directory (right click the account then select Rename)
- Add new email address to their account
- Set new email address as the primary SMTP address
- Done.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557212
You just need to add the 'old' email address to the account now and the emails destined for the old address will arrive in the 'new' mailbox.

Alan
0