[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I fix my macro to search for a pattern within a string in excel?

Posted on 2015-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I’m trying to create a macro to find the below examples from a string.
Fixed characters
????-AA*-BB*-*-*
ABCD-AAN12-BB3-AG3N5-XYZ123
GKME-AAJK5456-BB36G7-AN5-NJW123YUI

Function MatchSearch (strToSearch)
Set oRegEx = CreateObject("vbscript.regexp")
oRegEx.Global = True
oRegEx.IgnoreCase = True
oRegEx.Pattern = "[A-Z]{4,}-AA*-BB*-*-*"
Set RegExMatches = oRegEx.Execute(strToSearch)
If RegExMatches.Count = 1 Then
    MatchSearch = RegExMatches.Item(0)
Else
    MatchSearch = ""
End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kbay808
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40556809
This should work for you

Function MatchSearch(strToSearch) As String
    Set regex = CreateObject("vbscript.regexp")
    
    With regex
        .Global = True
        .IgnoreCase = True
        .Pattern = "[A-Z]{4}-AA.*-BB.*-.*-.*"
    End With
        
    Set RegExMatches = regex.Execute(strToSearch)
    
    If RegExMatches.Count = 1 Then
        MatchSearch = RegExMatches.Item(0)
    Else
        MatchSearch = ""
    End If
    
End Function

Open in new window


You were just missing the "." to signify any character
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556966
@kbay808

Do you need to validate the contents beyond the AA and BB sections?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40556972
In addition to the AA and BB, these two patterns match the other sections more closely than the wildcard character.
[A-Z]{4}-AA\w{3,6}-BB\w{1,4}-\w{3,5}-\w{6,9}

Open in new window


or
[A-Z]{4,}-AA\w{3,6}-BB\w{1,4}-[A-Z]{2}\w{1,3}-[A-Z]{3}\w{3,6}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 40557030
That worked great!!!  Thank you very much.
0