Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help configuring printers - should be easy

Posted on 2015-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have two Canon printers 2240 and 2270.  For some reason, the 2240 and 2270 are reversed. So when I want to print on the 2240, I have to choose the 2270, and vice versa.  Just an inconvenience.

Also, I want to get rid of "2240 Coyy 1" and "2270 copy 1"

I'm thinking I may need to uninstall and reinstall. Wondering if there's an easier way.
Canon-2.png
Canon.png
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556826
The 2240 and 2270 appear to be Brother, not Canon (looking at your JPG). I don't see copies there either.

Try renaming the printers to what you know they are. That should work fine.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557067
- Right click the Brother HL-2240 series printer then select Printer properties
- In the General tab, change the name to Brother HL-2270
Rename-Printer.png- Click OK when done
- Repeat above steps but swap the names around, i.e. rename the Brother HL-2270 to Brother HL-2240

As for the (Copy 1) printers, can you see them in the Devices and Printers window? They don't show up in your Canon-2.png screenshot.

Either way, to remove these  printers you can follow these steps:
- Click on the Start button then type print management into the Search programs and files box in the Start Menu
- Click on Print Management which should appear under the Programs group in the search results
- Expand Print Servers<Computer Name> > then click on Printers
- Right click each offending (Copy 1) printer then choose Delete
- Close out of the Print Management console when done

One important thing to note is that there cannot be any pending print jobs on these (Copy 1) printers, otherwise the printer will reappear.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40558862
There's a fair bit of confusion here. From your images you do not have drivers installed for those printers.

If you do have Brother printers, first change the Port assignment (from Printer Properties > Ports tab) for them so those drivers print to the correct Brother. Then install the correct Canon drivers, using the correct ports for the Canons.

If you don't have Brother printers, I would delete those drivers. After deleting the printer, click on any other printer, select the Print Server Properties menu that appears, click the Drivers tab and remove the printer from the list. Then reinstall the Canons from scratch, using the correct ports.

It is possible to change the drivers by selecting "New Driver" under the Advanced tab in Printer Properties, but you will also need to change the ports (as I explained above), so in all it's just as easy, and more reliable, to reinstall from scratch.
0