[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL2008 R2 - How to change current SQL clsuter  IP and server name

Posted on 2015-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Guys,
We plan to move this two  failover cluster to new data center, and before we plan for the move we need to ensure SQL will work when it eventually up in new data center, new data center has different rage of IP which compare to old data center and currently configure for the cluster.

Can I change the IP  for SQL lcuster ( virtual IP, server IP, server name, cluster name ) if it can, how we can do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1200 total points
ID: 40557345
Just change the IP's and then restart SQL Server in cluster admin (take offline / bring online).
Be careful with the applications that are connecting to databases through IP and not by instance name. And more important, if the server stays behind a firewall don't forget to update the rules.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 800 total points
ID: 40557693
Keep the server and box names the same and you should be fine. Adjust the firewall rules for IPs of the the new data center.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 40561536
Thanks, you guys always gr8
0