Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to share outlook.com calendar

Posted on 2015-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hi!
I have new clients that are using calendar sharing through outlook.com.  They are having a problem getting one of three accounts shared.  It shows as shared in the settings but nothing shows up on the calendars. Here all some details I believe to be true...
There is no exchange server.  They have registered their own domain e-mail address with Outlook.com.  They started using the calendar on outlook.com and then shared it by clicking on "share", then highlighted there calendar they want to share and then typing in the person's e-mail address they want to share with.  Two of the three people can see each others calendar (and it updates both ways just fine) but the third person can't see the other two and they can't see hers.

One person is using Office 365 and the other two are not!  I'm wondering if the problem has something to do with this???

This is the first time I have even run into outlook.com calendar sharing (good to know).  It looks super easy to setup but I can't figure out why this 3rd person can't see the other two peoples calendars.  Keep in mind I did not originally set it up so maybe I'm missing something that's obvious but I'm not seeing it.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40556937

    In Calendar, click Share, and then click the name of the calendar you want to share.
    Click Share with people you choose.
    Click the To box and enter the email address for someone you want to share with.
    Repeat Step 3 to add any other people with whom you want to share the same level of access.
    Select the level of access from the dropdown.
    Click Share.
You can give anyone a link that will give them view-only access to your calendar—and they can pass it on to others. People you give a link to can access your calendar via other calendar apps, like Microsoft Outlook, Google Calendar, Mozilla Lightning, or iCal.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows/outlook/calendar-share
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40556946
Thanks but I already saw that and did that but the shared calendars are not showing up on this one particular user.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Alexa Jackson
Alexa Jackson earned 600 total points
ID: 40557051
Hi
As per the information and details provided by you, to share Outlook.com calendar, please follow these steps: -
You can also give a link to anyone- and they can pass it on to another. The people you give a link can access your calendar via other calendar apps.

You can choose from two access levels: Show event details, and show free/busy time. You can have one, link set of links for each access level.

To get a link: -

•      In the calendar, click Share, and then click on the name of the calendar you want to share.
•      Click on Get a link.
•      Choose Show event details or Show free/busy time. Click Create under the type you want.

Each set of links allows people to access your calendar three different ways: -

•      View in a web browser (HTML)
•      Import into other calendar apps (ICS)
•      View in a feed reader (XML)

Thanks and regards
Alexa@J
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 800 total points
ID: 40557480
The problems is that outlook.com is the old hotmail.com and office365 is an online exchange email service (plus a bunch of other stuff). if some are using offie365 and others are using outlook.com then they can't communicate. However if this is the case and they are all using the same domain then something else must be wrong since if they had their domain with outlook.com Microsoft required that you move it to office365 about 3/4 years ago (maybe more). Now it is possible to create a MS live account like say for registering your office software and that would also give you access to outlook.com so the one person who is using outlook.com may have done that--if this is the case simply go to office365 and add that person office365 and have them sign in there and share their calendar from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40560584
the problem was that no one ever accepted the e-mail invitation weeks ago.  I found it in their e-mail and it was never opened.  Problem solved.

I am confused on as to who can use this service though.  I setup a new calendar of my own at outlook.com.  I don't have a register copy of office or outlook and I was able to share it with people, no problem.  Looks to me like anyone can use this online calendar sharing service.  Maybe it takes certain licensing when it's running in conjunction with a desktop Outlook version?   It's a bit confusing!

Thanks for all the help.  :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40560691
this is a url for offie365 calendar--notice the difference
https://outlook.office365.com/owa/?realm=mydomain.com&wa=wsignin1.0#path=/calendar
and this is for outlook.com's calendar (hotmail.com or live.com)
https://bay04.calendar.live.com/calendar/calendar.aspx
anyone who has a live, or and msn.com or a hotmail or an outlook.com account can share their calendar and/or their files with anyone else who also has an account here
0