Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reclaiming Space from a full provisioned netword raid-5 volume

Posted on 2015-01-18
9
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-15
I need to reclaimed spaces in HP P4500 storage cluster. The iscsi targets are two vSphere 4 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Galame
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557558
The fact that the volume is a RAID volume is irrelevant.   Reclaim space in exactly the same way as if it was a single file on a hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galame
ID: 40557562
Sorry...it's in fact RAID 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galame
ID: 40557563
with iscsi protocol
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Galame
ID: 40557570
Here is the picture
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40557572
It is manifested as a single file on a filesystem, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galame
ID: 40557578
Different volumes containing vmdks of a set of VMs. We need to re-claimed unused spaces in order to create an empty volume for a new VM.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40557621
You back up, blow away the .vmdk files, build a new one of the proper size and restore.  But the O/S for the VMs using the iSCSI targets and the filesystem used by the iSCSI targets have different methodolories for backup/restore, so ..

1. For whatever O/S your VMs are using, just google 'resize iSCSI target linux'  or whatever O/S.  It will give commands on what needs to be done to backup/restore.  Then back up using that technique, and TEST restoring if there is any doubt.
2. Then blow away the .vmdk files from vSphere mgmt utility.
3. Build right size.
4. Restore using technique in #1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galame
ID: 40557670
So, there is no way to claim the unused spaces in HP SAN IQ cluster?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40557948
There is a section in this manual on how to shrink volumes on LeftHand systems http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA2-5502ENW.pdf
0