Solved

msaccess- how to group all elements in a tab

Posted on 2015-01-18
12
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
i am asked to look into adding 5 fields in a tab. I have added them in the table. now I added them in the form/tab also. but only those 5 fields are visible when I click on all the tabs. all other tabs are visible only when the respective tab is clicked.

where would this property be? I searched the code and I don't see any 'visible' property set in mass for all columns.

when I click on each tab, I almost see all elements/fields/labels are highlighted.. almost like they are grouped.. I need to figure how to add these 5 columns to the grouping, if that is what it is.

thanks in advance for guidance in troubleshooting.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 250 total points
ID: 40557022
I'm not sure I understand your dilemma.  Are you saying that the 5 textbox controls that are bound to your fields show up no matter what tab is clicked and you only want them to show up on a specific tab?  If that is your problem, then all you have to do is select the 5 controls and cut (CTRL-X) them from the form.  Then select the tab you want them in and paste (CTRL-V) them back in.  This time they will only show when that particular tab is clicked.

Ron
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40557579
You might show a screenshot of what you're seeing, and explain from there what you would like to see.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 40560798
I too am confused...
Possible Scenario 1:
I will presume this:
i am asked to look into adding 5 fields in a tab. I have added them in the table. now I added them in the form/tab also. but only those 5 fields are visible when I click on all the tabs.
...to mean that you want the fields to appear only on one tab, but the fields seem to appear on *all* tabs.
If so, then it seems as though you inadvertently dropped the controls on the "Form" and not on the specific "Tab"
This is a common error.

Open the form
Open the "add existing fields" dialog box
Drag the field onto the *TAB* such that the tab "goes dark", ...like this:
add field to a Tab...then drop the field down.

JeffCoachman
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40563510
sorry for the lack of screenshots.. here is one I was able to take...

*when I click on another tab, the newly added columns should not be seen..
*all the tabs other than the ones I added seem to 'selected'.. is that the clue?
selection.png
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40563545
Still Not clear....
So explain it to me like this:
When I click on __________, I want to see___________
Then when I click on_____________, I want to see ___________
...etc
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40565679
Jeff, the Manure1 and Manure2 columns are part of the 'Manure/Commercial' tab. But in the bottom left image, you see even when the other tab 'Fertilzers' is clicked, Manure2 columns are seen/visible, and you would see that Manure1 columns remain hidden, which is what is expected and preferred.

On the picture on the right, every object on the form (labels, fields etc) seems to highlighted by default, when the tab is clicked, except for the new columns added under Manure2.

(the project was  to add the Manure2 columns to duplicate another set of exact columns as Manure1 side by side.. the columns have been added, but I don't see direct properties to make visible or otherwise on the form in the code.. and the group of object highlighted make me curious if that is a key to the solution).

thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40565706
I'm still not quite sure what end result you want.  Did you want to add these new fields to the Fertilizer tab so that they are not visible on the Manure/Commercial tab?  If that is your goal then you need to do what I mentioned in my earlier post.  Select those 5 controls on your form, then cut (CTRL-X) them from the form.  Then select the tab you want them in and paste (CTRL-V) them back in.

Or if the controls are not yet on your form, you can add them by following what Jeff said earlier.  Have you tried following either of our instructions?  I'm asking because you haven't given us any indication that you tried them at all.
 
Ron
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40565716
Yes,
How about just posting a small sample database that illustrates this.
Then post a clear graphical example of what you want to see/happen...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40568655
Ron, it is neither of those 2 scenarios.. please see attached.

>>example of what you want to see/happen...
Manure1/Manue2 should be only seen within its tab, not in the second tab.
in the first tab, do you see all elements highlighted together except for the Manure2 columns added.
db.mdb
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40568722
Well I looked at it and it's exactly what both Jeff and I were saying.  So I just did as I instructed you.  I selected all the ones that were not supposed to show in the Fertilizer tab and I cut them using CTRL-X.  Then I selected the first tab and pasted them back in using CTRL-V.  Now they only show in the first tab.

Ron
db.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40568797
No Points wanted for me as Ron pointed this out first.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40568847
thank you.
sorry I missed it in your first explanation. I appreciate your patient explaining.
0