Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Showing $0.00 in Access Reports

Posted on 2015-01-18
14
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I am having a hard time figuring out why i can't get a report to a zero value as  $0.00. When i create a test report with one table and a few fields. One field set to Currency and zero values, the report shows the $0.00 in the field. The report I am having trouble with is a query from a couple of tables, but the currency field is static, or not calculated in the report, the report is just showing data. I have the field in the report formatted as Currency, but it will not show $0.00 in the report when the value is zero. The report shows nothing. Any ideas please.
0
Comment
Question by:jb702
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40556999
Is the query returning null. If so use the Nz function to change it too 0

http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/advanced/nz.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb702
ID: 40557002
I am already trapping for null values in my query, the field has either a zero value (0.00) or a negative or positive value. There are no null values.
Could i might have a corrupt control on my report?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40557016
What have you got in the default value field. If this is blank change it to 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb702
ID: 40557037
I checked the tables, the default value is set to 0. This is just very odd.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40557046
OK the last option that I can suggest is that format property is set to display 0 as an empty string eg "Currency";"Currency";"";""

Check the formatting and ensure this is not the case
https://support.office.com/en-ca/article/Specify-how-data-displays-by-using-custom-formatting-a5e5bcde-85da-4c7a-8164-1fe286636668
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557219
What is the data type of the field in the table?

If you create a simple query with this expression, what do you see:

Select
    *, Format([YourField], "Currency") As Format1,Format(CDbl([YourField]), "Currency") As Format2
From
    tblYourTable

/gustav
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40561007
but the currency field is static, or not calculated in the report, the report is just showing data.
It is not quite clear what this means...
Can you be more specific?

Is this a total or calculated value?

Then general rule is: If you what it to appear a certain way in the report, ...make sure that is the way it displays in the source data.
So, ...
Open the query/recordsource and see what your zero values display as.
If the zero values display as currency ($0.00), then create a new report, ...then the zero values will most likely display correctly in the report. (providing you do not change any of the "control's" properties...)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb702
ID: 40561015
the query is not a calculated query, the values are coming straight from the source.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40561030
I thought you said that the source was:
a query from a couple of tables
?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40561461
> .. the values are coming straight from the source.

OK. So:

If you create a simple query with this expression, what do you see:

 Select
     *, Format([YourField], "Currency") As Format1,Format(CDbl([YourField]), "Currency") As Format2
 From
     tblYourTable

 /gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb702
ID: 40576355
Ok, Sorry guys, i was out sick with the flu for several.  I took gustav's suggestion and now when i look at the query result for the report. this is what i see for the field data. But when the report is printed or run the report shows nothing still.

TotalAmt
$91.25
$0.00
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40576724
Then post a small sample database that displays this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb702
ID: 41228325
Thank you
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41232566
You are welcome!

/gustav
0