Solved

Getting error on EXSi Host - Network Connectivity lost on xxxx (host) triggered an action.

Posted on 2015-01-18
5
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have two ESXi hosts in one cluster and one SQL server on each hots. Both guest SQL servers are clustered with each other.  I am getting event - "Alarm vCenter - Network connectivity lost on ESXI Host A triggered an action" just wondering what are the parameters I should be checking.

SQL Cluster
* ESXi Host A
* ESXi Host B
* SQL server 1 (cluster mode)
* SQL Server 2 (cluster mode)
0
Comment
Question by:Hitesh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Packiyaraj N earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

There should be issue with your configuration on Vswitch.Please cross verify once which is active.
If you restart the vcenter server once error should not come.Please try with this option too.


Regards
Packi
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
how have you configured the networking ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Packiyaraj N
Comment Utility
Hi,

For the cluster private networking Vswitch(no need to connect any cable),for mgmt. dedicated vswitch and for a public dedicated Vswitch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hitesh
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hitesh
Comment Utility
Restarting of vCenter service resolved the matter. Thanks for your all Help.
0