Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - Looking for an app to mark and move duplicate emails

Posted on 2015-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I have a situation that developed where I have a large number of "duplicate" emails and I would like find (or develop) vba application for outlook to identify duplicate emails and move it to a separate pst folder

Can anybody offer a suggestion.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40557049
The most popular and time-tested free tool is Outlook Duplicate Items Remover, also known by the abbreviated name ODIR(Download it from here).

Limitation is that the Outlook Duplicate Items Remover does not support Outlook 2013 and Outlook 2010 64-bit yet.

Check this link for more detail
https://www.ablebits.com/office-addins-blog/2013/10/10/remove-duplicate-emails-outlook/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557172
You can try Duplicate Email Remover for Outlook which supports Outlook 2003-Outlook 2013. It can do exactly what you are asking for, however it isn't a free solution unfortunately.

Download link can be found here if you want to give it a try: https://www.office-addins.com/-outlook-addins/duplicate-email-remover.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40557875
Thanks

I'll give it a test drive and let you know how it works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40588875
Works great - thanks
0