Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block Outlook cache (OST) in Citrix XenDesktop via GPO?

Posted on 2015-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello there,

How to block Outlook cache (OST) in Citrix XenDesktop via GPO? Please advise the steps and GPO config details.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40557055
If what you are trying to do is prevent Cached Mode in Outlook then use the below GPO. The below instructions assume you are using Outlook 2010 as you haven't specified which version of Outlook you want to do this for. I will also assume you have already loaded up the Office ADM/ADMX templates in GPMC:

- Open the Group Policy Management Console
- Drill down to User ConfigurationPolicies > Microsoft Outlook 2010Account SettingsExchange > Cached Exchange Mode
- Disable the following settings:
- Cached Exchange Mode (File | Cached Exchange Mode)
- Use Cached Exchange Mode for new and existing Outlook profiles
- Go back one level to User ConfigurationPolicies > Microsoft Outlook 2010Account SettingsExchange
- Enable the following setting:
- Do not allow an OST file to be created
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 664 total points
ID: 40557058
To turn of the cached mode in Outlook Exchange, follow the given path

File >> Account Settings >> Account Settings >> Select the account >> Change (click on it) >> Uncheck “Use Cached Exchange Mode” under the Offline settings.

After disabling the cached mode in Exchange, restart Outlook to see the difference. You can also input the “0” as NoOst dword value, but it will only disable entire section of emails.

Disable Via GPO

In Group Policy, you can find the settings under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Outlook 2013\Account Settings\Exchange\Cached Exchange Mode. The OCT settings are in corresponding locations on the Modify user settings page of the OCT.

Check this links for more information
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/azure/en-US/92647209-bfa4-44f0-bb4b-4564b3a43898/disable-ost-exchange-cache-mode-in-outlook-2013?forum=outlook
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179175.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179067%28v=office.15%29.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982697/en-us
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 668 total points
ID: 40557060
You need download MS office group policy template
2010 http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18968
2013 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178992(v=office.15)
Once you import the same to AD, Then VB ITS  mentioned disable the setting Use Cached Exchange Mode for new and existing Outlook profiles
0