Solved

Mac mini - Wheel of Death - computer terribly slow

Posted on 2015-01-18
7
572 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
A Mac mini 2011 running Yosemite (as of today) running extremely slow. When using either Safari or Firefox, always a constant "Wheel of Death" while surfing.

Interesting enough, had a second Mac mini that was doing a similiar thing, upgraded to the newest Flash, problem solved.

However the first problem Mac mini is still having severe wheel of death problems and slowness. I have upgraded to newest Flash, Java and even to the newest OS Yosemite - nothing has worked.

This Mac does have 5 user accounts on it. It could be possible to remove up to 2 accounts if needed.

Any solutions to fixing this??? Or just reinstall the OS from scratch and reinstall the user profiles?


Need help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jinxsilver earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try turning the transparency off:

1. Go to System Preferences > Accessibility > Display
2. Enable Reduce transparency
3. CMD > Sleep
4. Return from Sleep
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
Comment Utility
I will try this at work tomorrow!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Also, check how much free space is left on the hard drive. If you are running out of room on the drive, the computer won't have room for the caches it needs to run quickly.

Finally, open Disk Utility and run Verify Disk to see if it gives your drive a clean bill of health.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If Fast User Switching is turned on each logged-on in user consumes RAM.
Starting in Safe Mode will sometimes help, either immediately restarting, or running YASU or ONYX to empty caches are options. (YASU is at the end of life)
Safe Mode  http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201262
Activity Monitor in Utilities Folder indicates free RAM and RAM consumption (force memory hogs to quit)
Command+Option+Esc is used to force quit none responding applications or relaunch Finder.
http://macissues.com is a good source of Mac OSX tips. As is Macintouch reader reports.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jinxsilver
Comment Utility
How is the issue going? Is it any better after the fixes listed above? Curious to see how you made out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
Comment Utility
I got a terrible flu and going into work tomorrow. I will try everything tomorrow and see how it works out.

HappyT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jinxsilver
Comment Utility
Sorry to Hear about that hope you feel better!
0