?
Solved

Bad gateway 500 from website !

Posted on 2015-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-11
Dear All,

         My website usually has error with "Bad gateway 500". Is this problem about PHP code or another aspects ?

Please give me a solution for above problem.

Thanks advance,

LDVHai
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40557242
do you have a .htaccess file in the root ?   It might be  a .htaccess rule causing the problem. Check  this, access your server using FTP  and rename the .htaccess file to something completely different and retry.

Or are you running Wordpress?

If you are using wordpress , the Internal server error ( 500) is sometimes caused by a plugin or theme function conflict, so if you have access to your admin panel, try deactivating all plugins, reactivate each one individually until you find the cause.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557365
Hello,
Bad gateway is usually http error 502, not 500.  Internal Server Error is 500 which applies to the web server and most of the time, .htaccess.

If it is truly error 502, that means there is a proxy or gateway server between you and the real web server.  The proxy received an invalid response from an upstream server it accesses to fulfill the request.  It doesn't always mean the upstream server is down but that server and the gateway/proxy are having trouble agreeing on the protocol to exchange data, in which case, one or both servers are incorrectly configured.

In fixing it, the first step would be to clear your internet cache completely.  If using Internet Explorer, this includes unchecking the preserving of cache for sites in your favorites.

If you are seeing the 502 bad gateway error only on your site, then check with your web hosting company to have them launch an investigation in their server setup.

If you are getting this error on random sites and not just your own, then it may be an issue with your ISP or your firewall/router.  In those cases, contact your ISP to see if they are aware of any issues or solutions such as an upgrade for your modem, or try updating your firewall/router or reconfiguring it if they provide guidance on that, or perhaps even replace the firewall/router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41231525
OK, thks.
0