Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ms-Dos command to copy shortcut file to desktop

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I'm trying to create a bat file to copy a file from the directory where the bat file is placed to the desktop.
I think something like this: copy MyApp.lnk c:\users\allusers\desktop, but I'm not sure if there is anything like allusers in windows8. Maybe there is some command that represent the current username, like %username%? Appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:hallpett
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kola12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557234
You can use this script:

@ECHO ON

REM Check Windows Version
ver | findstr /i "5\.0\." > nul
IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto ver_2000
ver | findstr /i "5\.1\." > nul
IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto ver_XP
ver | findstr /i "5\.2\." > nul
IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto ver_2003
ver | findstr /i "6\.0\." > nul
IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto ver_Vista
ver | findstr /i "6\.1\." > nul
IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto ver_Win7
ver | findstr /i "6\.2\." > nul
IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto ver_Win8
ver | findstr /i "6\.3\." > nul
IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto ver_Win8
goto warn_and_exit

:ver_Win8
:Run Windows 8 specific commands here
REM echo OS Version: Windows 8 (debug line)

@ECHO OFF
set PATH="%userprofile%\Desktop"
xcopy /y MyApp.lnk %PATH%
goto end


:ver_Win7
:Run Windows 7 specific commands here
REM echo OS Version: Windows 7 (debug line)
goto end

:ver_Vista
:Run Windows Vista specific commands here
REM echo OS Version: Windows Vista (debug line)
goto end

:ver_2003
:Run Windows Server 2003 specific commands here
REM echo OS Version: Windows Server 2003 (debug line)
goto end

:ver_XP
:Run Windows XP specific commands here
REM echo OS Version: Windows XP (debug line)

@ECHO OFF
set PATH="%userprofile%\Pulpit"
xcopy /y MyApp.lnk %PATH%
goto end

:ver_2000
:Run Windows 2000 specific commands here
REM echo OS Version: Windows 2000 (debug line)
goto end

:warn_and_exit
echo Machine OS cannot be determined.

:end

This script check OS version and do specific command for OS version.
In polish OS XP version Desktop is called "pulpit"...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40557240
If you issue just a plain  set  , you can see which variables are available. E.g. %AllUsersProfile%.
For getting the file in the batch file path, %~dp0MyApp.lnk can be used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hallpett
ID: 40557252
Thanks! I don't need to do it that advanced, but this gave me the solutions anyway.
0