[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alternative to SUMIF

Posted on 2015-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello

please see attached file.  i need two help to simplify this formula in Column E.
i need help with using any alternative formula or existing one, that eliminates the helper column of "D".

it does not matter if the formula becomes an array formula.
ee.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557391
Is the formula supposed to sum column DV rather than column B in the "Dairy Products" part? If not, and it's supposed to use B as well, try:

=IF(SUMPRODUCT(--($A$2:$A$1833&$C$2:$C$1833=A2&"Seafood"),$B$2:$B$1833)/SUMIF(A:A,A2,B:B)>=PercentageTT,"Seafood",IF(SUMPRODUCT(--($A$2:$A$1833&$C$2:$C$1833=A2&"Dairy Products"),$B$2:$B$1833)/SUMIF(A:A,A2,B:B)>=PercentageTT,"Dairy Products",IF(SUMPRODUCT(--($A$2:$A$1833&$C$2:$C$1833=A2&"Beverages"),$B$2:$B$1833)/SUMIF(A:A,A2,B:B)>=PercentageTT,"Beverages","Other")))
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40557394
Try this:

=IF(SUMIFS(B:B,A:A,A2,C:C,"Seafood")/SUMIF(A:A,A2,B:B)>=PercentageTT,"Seafood",IF(SUMIFS(B:B,A:A,A2,C:C,"Dairy Products")/SUMIF(A:A,A2,B:B)>=PercentageTT,"Dairy Products",IF(SUMIFS(B:B,A:A,A2,C:C,"Beverages")/SUMIF(A:A,A2,B:B)>=PercentageTT,"Beverages","Other")))

Open in new window


*btw, I think this also fixes the erroneous reference to column DV in your original formula.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40557395
Rory,
thanks A million.

it was a typo on the formula DV is D.  so your solution worked.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40557399
Thank you James. your formula worked too.
0