Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online Archive and auto archive in Outtlook/Exchaneg 2010

Posted on 2015-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-04
Has anyone seen a case where despite a user having an online archive in Exchange 2010 (which works)  and the user's copy of outlook (correctly) removing the autoarchive  (pst option) settings in Options, the user still receives a "Do you want to Autoarchive" popup?
0
Comment
Question by:mnewmana
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557404
Can't say I have. Is it only happening for a single user? If so, try recreating their Outlook profile as a first step.

Instructions for Outlook 2010 can be found here: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Create-an-Outlook-profile-f544c1ba-3352-4b3b-be0b-8d42a540459d?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

If the problem is occurring for multiple users you can look at turning off AutoArchive altogether via Group Policy. The relevant setting can be found in:

- User ConfigurationPolicies > Administrative TemplatesMicrosoft Outlook 2010 > Outlook OptionsOtherAutoArchive
- Enable AutoArchive Settings but leave everything unticked
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40557405
How did you remove the auto archiving settings within Outlook? If you have just turned the options off then you will still get prompts in my experience.

The only way to completely remove the popup I have found is to disable the archiving functionality via Group Policy.

The presence of an Online archive has no effect on the operation of Auto Archiving within Outlook, as the latter is a client setting, not server.

Simon.
0