Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists

Posted on 2015-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-13
Hi,

we have commonal mailbox and user are the member of this mail box with Manage full permission Exchange 2007. Mailbox is Universal---Security group and all user are member of this but still few users are getting this error message.
 
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

Smith.Griffiths
You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission

Please help how to resolve this problem

Thanks in Advance.

Ramay
0
Comment
Question by:Asif Naeem
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40557396
Just go to the Control Panel, then to Credential Manager, and remove any credentials that relate to your exchange server.  This should clear up the issue.

If its not worked check this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27606423.html

http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/12/send-on-behalf-and-send-as/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40557421
Did you only recently add the users to the Universal Security Group? If so, have they logged out then logged back in after you added them to the group?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40558804
There might be permission issue. Please check following link, here we have step by step procedure to provide acess...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 40564234
Hello Guys,

Many Thanks for help and comments on this. i have already set-up Manage Full Access permission for Group of User for this mailbox. But when One of user tries to  Forward the email to other user ( like manager wants to forward it to other user for Action) user gets this message.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 40691560
Problem Solved
0