[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Allowing Remote Connections to SQL Server 2005 through Windows Firewall

Posted on 2015-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi all,

I am trying to allow sql remote connections to SQL Express 2005.

Now if I turn off the windows firewall I can connect successfully, However when I turn on the public profile settings it stops any connection being made.

I've added UDP port 1434 and TCP port 1433 to be allowed as both incomgin and outgoing ruls on the fire wall.

However when I try to connect through VS im getting the 40 error, saying the server doesnt exist?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40557427
Have you tried all the steps in this article? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277

Take note of the text in bold blue text as they collapse to reveal instructions when clicked.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557461
Do you have more SQL Server instances in that server?
And are you sure that instance is listening on 1433?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 40557506
Thanks for the replies guys,

Vitor,

Yes there is an instance of SQL Server 2008 running on the server as well. How do I identify theport thats being used on the instance?

(As far as I was aware 1434 UDP redirected to the correct instance? am I wrong?)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40557508
The 1433 and 1434 are used by default for the first installed instance but you can confirm it in SQL Server Configuration Manager by checking in the TCP/IP properties of the instance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flynny
ID: 40557511
Many thanks Vitor, there insrance was running on a different port.

http://sqlandme.com/2013/05/01/sql-server-finding-tcp-port-number-sql-instance-is-listening-on/

helped me identify and solve.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40557518
Just a warning. If the server is behind a firewall you won't want to set a dynamic port for that instance because after each reboot it may use a different port so it's better you chose a static port.
0