Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is OSX Yosemite compatible with exchange server 2003

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
HI,

I got handed a new mac air and was asked to set up email but its refusing everything I do. We have a couple of Iphones connecting with server 2003 (finally moving away from that but not just yet)  -the iphones work fine - -osx yosemite wont connect -have read elsewhere that exchange 2007 and up is fine for OSX...suggesting 2003 is incompatible - just want to check before I do anything else with the device.. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Welsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40557463
If you want to connect with the Mac, you will need to Upgrade Exchange unfortunately.

Also about time to move away from Exchange 2003.

Alan
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557555
Mac Mail connects to Exchange using EWS and needs at least Exchange 2007 SP2 to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Welsh
ID: 40557607
Thanks for the information. Much appreciated.
0