Solved

Excel wild card in formula

Posted on 2015-01-19
6
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
hello,

my data is like this    i want to put in B2  a formula that triggers, if cell in column A starts with a star * then put nothing if does not start with * then put 1


Column A
*Product*
Prod
Fabc
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40557444
=IF(LEFT(J9,1)="*","",1)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 166 total points
ID: 40557446
Hi,

pls try

=IF(LEFT(A2)="*","","1")

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 166 total points
ID: 40557450
* is normally recognised as Wild Card for anything, try referring to the ASCII code for * instead, code 42, eg:


A2 = *PRODUCT*
=IF(LEFT(A2,1)=CHAR(42),"TRUE","FALSE")

Thanks
Rob H
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40557457
Then it should be

=IF(LEFT(A2)=CHAR(42),"","1")

Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 168 total points
ID: 40557500
The equality operator doesn't recognise wildcards so a simple ="*" test is fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40557792
Thank you guys.
0