Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exclude 2007 mailbox database from account creation

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
We are currently in the process of migrating to 2010 and users can still be created on the 2007 server. Is there a quick simple way to disable exchange user account creation where the mailbox database is on the 2007 server?

I've looked into the commands such as -isexcludedfromprovisioning but it looks to me that is a 2010 feature only? Is there a workaround in 2007?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40557602
The Automatic Mailbox Distribution feature was only introduced in Exchange 2010 unfortunately. There's no equivalent command in Exchange 2007 from what I know.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557781
I think what tegenius is asking is can you completely remove the ability to add new users to Exchange 2007 mailbox databases while you are doing the migration?

The simple answer is no you cannot do this. However what you could try is to remove Exchange Administrative access from Exchange 2007 and setup RBAC for Exchange 2010 specifically.

I say try this because Exchange 2010 intrduced Role Based Access Control. This is setup to allow permissions to the Exchange 2010 environment. However Exchange 2007 did not have this. It only had Organizational Administrators, Public Folder Administrators and Recipient Administrators.

If you remove access from the Exchange 2007 level which means removing all access because Recipient Administrators can create accounts and they specify a specific 2007 database when new accounts are created.

You can then setup Exchange 2010 RBAC and add your administrators to the appropriate groups for administrative tasks within Exchange 2010.

Just be aware that when you remove access to Admins for Exchange 2007 they will not be able to manage any aspect of Exchange 2007. This is due to the limitation with the permission groups in Exchange 2007.

I would also perform the above tasks with a test user first.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 40557820
Cheers Will.
0