?
Solved

How to setup an Intranet and have it accessible from the outside?

Posted on 2015-01-19
13
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi. We have a full website that's being hosted outside but recently I've been asked to create an Intranet of sorts.
Essentially we'd like to have some webpages hosted on our own servers and have employees use their existing Active Directory credentials to login/access materials.
Some of the roadblocks I'm hitting are:
- how to create a login page that uses AD to authenticate users?
- how to have a series of web pages accessible to people outside of our network?
I work in IT by myself so I don't really have anyone to bounce ideas off of, etc so at a minimum I'm looking to see how other's would proceed in tackling this.
I'm not sure what technologies would be recommended for doing something like this.
0
Comment
Question by:homerslmpson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40558959
If you have Windows server 2003 and above,you have a built in SharePoint app you can set up to do everything you need.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ihvjb7KR-Q
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 400 total points
ID: 40558965
It is not wise to have an internal web server that is able to be accessed from outside the network.  You are asking for trouble.

It is better to have an outside web server that can be accessed from inside. Although that poses other issues with AD integration.

This isn't something to be taken lightly.  I suggest you do a lot more research.  Just my two cents.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40558979
you have to install IIS on a computer
under authentication in iis add windows authentication.
http://www.iis.net/ is a good site for information
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40558983
If you have Windows server 2003 and above,you have a built in SharePoint app you can set up to do everything you need  No you don't.  Maybe with SBS versions

It is not wise to have an internal web server that is able to be accessed from outside the network.  You are asking for trouble.It is better to have an outside web server that can be accessed from inside. Although that poses other issues with AD integration.
Another load of FUD
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40559063
(These comments don't built on any of the above comments and are a new approach)

Essentially we'd like to have some webpages hosted on our own servers and have employees use their existing Active Directory credentials to login/access materials.

This statement from your questions indicates that you are planning to have an internal farm. In that case, the servers used will be a part of your internal domain. Users of that domain will be able to access the site with no additional modifications of the "out of the box" settings required by you. (Just the standard routine of entering settings and configurations.) You will need to prepare for the installation by reading the installation guide, but it is straight forward.

Your other requirement is a bit more challenging and there are more then one way to handle the solution:

how to have a series of web pages accessible to people outside of our network?

I am assuming that you will be keeping your hosting service. Within SharePoint there is a feature called content deployment. You should be able to selectively deploy content from your internal site to you hosted site. You may run in to issues with different versions or hierarchies, but this might be a possibility for you. Another possibility, depending upon all of the various versions, settings, demand for content, update schedule may be a back-up and restore on a schedule, using PowerShell or other tools. To be honest, that requirement is very hard to answer in a paragraph because of all of the different variables involved.

It is also possible to give the outside access to your intranet site, but try to avoid that (for security reasons) at all costs.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40559098
The basic SharePoint built in to Windows server should perform the  functions of what he is asking.
SBS is a bit more robust,but the rudimentary intranet functionality should do fine.
There are forms and templates that he can download to add additional functions if need be from M$'s site for free.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 800 total points
ID: 40559822
Actually,  there is no SharePoint built in to a Windows Server anymore, if there ever was. It is a separate download, with various versions available. Microsoft web site has all of the updated information. SharePoint's current version is 2013.

SBS also no longer exist. It has been replaced. Again, check the current information from Microsoft.

Hope that helps,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 40559844
Sharepoint is OUT of the question lol it's upwards of $30K for the Sharepoint Server and 115 User CALs.  There is no way that's going to fly, that I could assure you.  
Going to keep looking. Likely going to push for a cloud-based Intranet service.  MUCH cheaper than $30K plus the admins, etc can update the files/folder themselves instead of relying on the sole IT guy who has enough stuff on his plate.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 400 total points
ID: 40560087
SharePoint Foundation is free.
It is limited in it's scope,but that's why it's free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 40560105
Thanks for the info. I wasn't aware they had a foundation version.

I have a feeling if we tried to use foundation though, we'd hit a snag rather quickly due to the lack of features, etc.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 800 total points
ID: 40560160
Foundation is feature rich and is a great free product. Most companies will not notice any lack of "features".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 40607726
Thanks guys. I'm going to have to look into the free Sharepoint software when I have some time.
0