Solved

Stable datepicker tool for MS Excel 2010

Posted on 2015-01-19
7
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I am looking for a stable datepicker tool for MS Excel 2010. This tool should not use the MSCOMTL.ocx, or an activeX. It should work for 32 bit and 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Frans_Truyens
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40557646
You have the Calendar Control 12.0 that reply on MSCAL.OCX
Microsoft Calendar Control 2007

Can I ask why not datepicker that use MSCOMTL.ocx ?

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40557661
It needs to be a stable one. I have bad experiences with the treeview control. If a machine is updated, there are always problems.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40557672
well always when you consider non basic standard controls then you need to ensure you can update the machine with the .dll or ocx when needed.

There nothing called stable or not stable. There are rules for upgrade that one has to follow and when not then you get errors like can't load this or that object and then you need to make sure the ocx is installed on the machine and make sure you simply register it before trying to open the file. That's simple as this.

Outside all this you need then to stick to standard controls.

gowflow
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40557728
OK. I got it  Aren't there any Add-In's you can advise? A kind of custom userform?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40557799
yes there is

use RDB Date Picker add-in  from  http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/addins/datepicker.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
ID: 40557808
and here another version too  http://www.excel-it.com/excel_datepickers.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40558022
Thanks a lot.
0