Solved

New router - how to set up for our network

Posted on 2015-01-19
16
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Hi I am hoping someone can help quickly with this.

We recently had a new router delivered with a static IP as part of the package. We did this as we have microsoft exchange and emails forwarded to our server from our domain provider.

All the computers are set up for the old router so hold the old gateway settings as does the server.

Should i go to the server and change the gateway to the router IP or should i change the router to the old gateway setting on the server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:censura
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40557569
Personally I'd change the router - much quicker and easier than changing your entire network around the router.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40557581
Ok thank you.  as i said we have a static ip address assigned from BT (we moved from talk talk) i understand i need to change my mx records to point to the new router , if i change the ip on the router to the old router (gateway for network) is that all that is required
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40557601
If it's a BT router - I would throw it away and get a proper one to start with!  They only allow ports to be opened or closed, but you can't open for a specific IP and closed for others, which you should have to block all computers other than the Exchange Server from sending out via port 25!

But to answer your question, you will need to change the IP address for the router and probably disable DHCP as it will be enabled (assuming you have DHCP enabled on your server) and then open up ports and forward them as necessary.

You will then have to amend your MX record(s) to point to the new fixed IP Address.

Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 40558330
Here is what I'd try to make happen.  I've never seen a router that wouldn't support it.  In fact, this is the common approach I should think:

Starting with the new router off line:

1) Access the router with a laptop (or other computer with Ethernet).  The computer will be configured to connect using the router's default/existing LAN address.

2) configure the WAN / Untrust side of the router to have your *current* public IP address.  Presumably your ISP will continue to support the same static address as now, yes?  Just make sure that this also includes the proper subnet mask and gateway that the ISP requires.

3) configure the LAN / Trust side of the router to have your *current* LAN settings: IP address, mask and DHCP settings.

4) If you need to configure the router further, change the IP address of the computer you're using to match what you set up in (3).

5) swap routers and you're done with *no* changes needed in the network otherwise except being patient for the arp caches to catch up or reboot everything (or selectively) to force it to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40560239
Ok thanks, we have internet working, I have set the mx record to point to our new router.

But we are still not getting emails in or out, do i need to set up port forwarding to open port up to direct it to the server
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40560263
Yes - you will need to port forward Port 25 (SMTP) to your server's internal IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40560275
will this then allow incoming and outgoing mail
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40560325
Should do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40560477
I'm perhaps a bit behind.  
Did the public IP address stay the same or not?
It sounds like it didn't...
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40560529
No changed I updated router with static ip and changed internal ip to old router gateway ip and all computers can access internet now. I updated hosting domain to point mx recird to new static ip of router. But need to port forward port 25 to internal ip of server I am hoping this will then allow us to send and receive mail
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40560560
Did you also change your MX record to point to the new Fixed Public IP Address?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40560614
hmmmm .... I understand that one would likely need to update a new router with a public IP address.
What I don't get from your answer is that the new router's public IP address is *different* from the old router's public IP address.  Why would it change if only the router is changing?

So, I'm a bit lost re: the MX discussion....
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40561775
We changed from talk talk to bt.

We have forwarded port 25 and getting incoming mail but cant email out ? Do I need to change anything else
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40561912
BT might be blocking port 25 outbound.  Please call them - which they will probably deny, but be insistent and keep plugging away until you get somewhere.

Just to test - can you telnet to my server from a command prompt on your Exchange Server?

telnet mail.sohomail.co.uk 25

or

telnet 217.34.10.226

If you can - then port 25 is open and working.  If not, then it isn't - so BT need to open it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40562911
I now understand that you changed ISPs from "talk talk" to BT.  "talk talk" wasn't a term that I associated with ISP.
So, I presume that this means your public IP address assigned also changed.  That being the case, I understand the need to change the MX record.  Thanks for the clarification.

I understand that you can get incoming mail via whatever port you're using (e.g. 110).
I understand that you can't send outgoing mail via port 25?
There should be no port forwarding necessary for outgoing packets I should think.  In fact, what would that mean?

I would want to know the email sending rules for your ISP.
Maybe they don't allow port 25 outgoing at all.
Maybe they require port 587 or some other.
That would be a show stopper.

It seems to me that it would be easier to change the outgoing port at your end than getting BT to change how they handle incoming ports for email.  But then, I'm not an expert with Exchange.  
But, the approach is familiar as I'm using hMailServer to forward emails from switches and routers that ONLY know to send via port 25 and it can't be changed.  So, those devices send their outgoing mail to an internal IP address where the computer is running hMailServer.  Then, hMailServer relays the outgoing mail using port 587 in our case and that makes it acceptable to our ISP who provides mail service.  I should think this would be somewhat analogous to using Exchange on an internal server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:censura
ID: 40656028
great thank you for your help
0