[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

REMOTLY BACKUP A USER COMPUTER

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
I have a user that could leave the compagny and erase or make unoperational a cad software on his computer so I would like to have something like a ghost of it fast just to be safe.

Is it possible to start a Windows 7 backup (System Restore related I beleive) remotly or something.

I'll try to install Acronis on it also and do a acronis ghost but that requires physical access which is treaky...
Any other ideas
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 800 total points
ID: 40557856
There are a few possible paths you can take.
Yes, you can do an image based backup with a number of different systems.  
You can use Task Scheduler to schedule the builtin backup system in windows to take a backup, including AllCritical files necessary for a bare metal restore.  You could have those backups written to a network location which Acronis could then backup.

Another common path would be to automate the imaging of the desktop computers, and keeping all data files on a network volume which can easily be backed up.  If the user damages the files on a system, it would then be easy to re-image a clean copy without any user files being impacted.

Going one step further would be to move in to Virtual Desktops... but the server hardware to run several CAD stations gets expensive.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 40557878
"but that requires physical access" - no imaging solution nowawdays requires physical access. All use volume shadow copy which allows imaging while running. If you cannot remote into that machine (because the user is logged on), you would have to use the command line. Windows backup has been mentioned, it has command line options. To use remote commands, you can use psexec, for example. Another fine software is drive snapshot, it offers a fully functional trial (the restore option does never expire, so no worries about the timing).
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40557995
I finally connected remotely while the session was open and started a System Backup including profiles, program files, and system restore.
If the user would have lock the screen: then a Remote Desktop on it start the backup with your profile, and log off... The backup would continue in the background.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
Suggested Courses

830 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question