Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Populate the Dataset or Data table once

Posted on 2015-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I am selecting data from SQL  then I fill a data table with data then populate a grid view with data and would like to perform the select process only one time what happened is that every time I click on gridview page or a button the data gets populated again and the order of the data has changed.

C# ASP.net
0
Comment
Question by:UKIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557744
Put the code to fill the datatable in a section that checks for a postback:

IF NOT IsPostback THEN
  ...select for and populate datatable
END IF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40557802
As Mr. Paul said you should manage it in IsPostback, beside you should save the dataset in session and use it if it is a PostBack, or turn on  ViewState if you only want to keep data on Grid
0