?
Solved

.NET 2013 ASMX Web Service Could Not Create Type

Posted on 2015-01-19
11
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I upgraded a .NET 2008 app to 2013.  There is a web service in the application.  I am receiving below error:

Could not create type 'PremiumAdmin.webService.getInsuredInfo'.      

I think the issue is associated with the class on the ASMX page.  

ASMX
<%@ WebService Language="c#" Codebehind="~/App_Code/webService/getInsuredInfo.asmx.cs" 
    Class="PremiumAdmin.webService.getInsuredInfo" %>

Open in new window


ASMX.cs
namespace PremiumAdmin.webService
{
	/// <summary>
	/// Summary description for getInsuredInfo.
	/// </summary>
	[WebService(Namespace="http://mywebsite.com/webservices/")]
	public class getInsuredInfo : System.Web.Services.WebService
	{
		public getInsuredInfo()
		{
			//CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Services Designer
			InitializeComponent();
		}

Open in new window


This does not have issues in .NET 2008.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Navneet earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559245
HI!

make that  markup as

<%@ WebService Language="c#" Codebehind="getInsuredInfo.asmx.cs" 
    Class="PremiumAdmin.webService.getInsuredInfo" %>

Open in new window






Thanks!
Navneet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40559754
That is what I have.  It's not working.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40560090
How many web methods do you have?

How complex is the web service?

Would recreating in WCF be a possibility?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40560101
Can't create a WCF at the moment.  I created a web application.  I copied the .NET 2008 website to the .NET 2013 web app.  I included all the files.  When compiling I am getting that it can't create the type.

Also, on the asmx page it says on the codebehind="~/App_Code/webService/getInsurcedInfo.asmx.cs" (when I hover over it) that it can't find that file but the file is exactly there.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40560765
I believe that this is a case where migration doesn't work.

The attribute in your file is "Codebehind", but in the new file, it is "CodeBehind".  Try changing the attribute to "CodeBehind".

<%@ WebService Language="C#" CodeBehind="EchoWebService.asmx.cs" Class="EchoWebService.EchoWebService" %>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40561785
Changed it to "CodeBehind".  Doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562103
Can you do a quick test, by creating a new web service, and adding a web method,

1) Create an empty ASP.NET web project

2) Set target framework to 4.5

3) Add an .asmx web service

4) Add a web method

5) Compile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40573854
That works.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40574359
There is something going on that I can't see.  

What files are included in the project?

"I copied the .NET 2008 website to the .NET 2013 web app.  I included all the files.  When compiling I am getting that it can't create the type."
Can you explain how you did this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40578292
I started the migration again and its working.  Don't know why now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40578295
Thanks for your help.
0